English (Scientific Instruments; Equipment (Chemistry); Bioengineering)
water uptake(of an animal in a metabolic cage) [correct]
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Équipement (Chimie); Technique biologique)
consommation en eau (d'un animal en cage métabolique) [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.