English (Security; Veterinary Medicine; Emergency Management)
animal decontamination [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of activities performed by a team of veterinary staff and other responders that involves washing contaminants from animals and disposing of carcasses in the aftermath of an incident.
OBS: animal decontamination: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité; Médecine vétérinaire; Gestion des urgences)
décontamination animale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; décontamination des animaux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'activités menées par une équipe vétérinaire et d'autres intervenants qui consiste à nettoyer les animaux de manière à les débarrasser des contaminants ainsi qu'à éliminer les carcasses des animaux morts, à la suite d'un incident.
OBS: décontamination animale; décontamination des animaux : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.