English (Animal Diseases; Emergency Management; Risks and Threats (Security))
foreign animal disease [correct, standardized]; FAD [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transmissible disease that is believed to be absent or not native to Canada and that must be immediately reported to a district veterinarian from the Canadian Food Inspection Agency because it constitutes a biological threat to livestock, poultry and wildlife.
OBS: A foreign animal disease can be introduced accidentally or intentionally in many ways, such as through live animals, animal products and by-products, inanimatecontaminated items, other vectors (insects, rodents, etc.) and people. Each diseasepresents substantial risk to animal and human health.
OBS: foreign animal disease; FAD: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Maladies des animaux; Gestion des urgences; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
maladie animale exotique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MAE [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Maladie transmissible qui, étant considérée comme inexistante ou étrangère au Canada, doit être immédiatement signalée au vétérinaire de district de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments puisqu'elle constitue une menace biologique pour le bétail, la volaille et la faune.
OBS: Une maladie animale exotique peut être introduite accidentellement ou intentionnellement au pays de diverses façons, notamment par l'intermédiaire d'animaux vivants, de produits ou de sous-produits animaux, d'objets inanimés contaminés, d'autres vecteurs (insectes, rongeurs, etc.) et d'êtres humains. Chaquemaladie présente des risques importants pour la santé animale et humaine.
OBS: maladie animale exotique; MAE : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Gestión de emergencias; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
enfermedad exótica de los animales [correct, feminine noun]