English (Animal Science; Animal Husbandry)
animal identification [correct]
CONT: Improvements in food safety ... reliable and uniform animal identification system. Public health would benefit from the development of such a system because this would permit accountability for and prevention of food safety hazards, including residues and harmful pathogens. ... the public would benefit because data collection and long-term research studies are currently hampered by the lack of animal identification. Understanding of the ecology of food-borne pathogens in the production and handling period before slaughter needs to be improved. Animal identification will permit packers and consumers to reward producers for using food safety - related production practices ...
French (Zootechnie; Élevage des animaux)
identification des animaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste, soit par le relevé des signes distinctifs (signalement), soit par l'apposition d'une marque particulière (marquage) à identifier un animal au sein d'un effectif.