English (Applications of Electronics; Horse Husbandry)
electronic identification of animals; electronic animal identification; EID of animals
CONT: Electronic identification (EID) of animals is using technology to individually identify animals. ... The approach with EID is to attach a small electronic chip to the animal. This chip is programmed with a unique number. A machine called a reader can quickly trigger the chip to send out a signal with the unique number. ... The reader provides the information to a computer data base that quickly locates and makes available the information on the animal.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Élevage des chevaux)
identification électronique des animaux [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] puces implantées aux fins d'identification et de repérage des animaux, y compris les animaux de compagnie, les animaux de parcs zoologiques et les animaux sauvages.
OBS: La puce, implantée d'ordinaire dans le cou de l'animal, est plus petite qu'un grain de riz, invisible à l'œil nu et indolore [...]