English (Animal Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology)
animal pathogen [correct]
DEF: [A] pathogen that causes disease in animals; including those derived from biotechnology.
French (Maladies des animaux; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
agent zoopathogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent qui cause des maladies chez les animaux, qu'il soit issu de la biotechnologie ou non.