English (Animal Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology)
non-indigenous animal pathogen [correct]
DEF: A pathogen that causes an animal disease listed in the World Organization for Animal Health’s "OIE-Listed diseases, infections and infestations" (as amended from time to time) and that is not indigenous (i.e. is exotic) to Canada.
French (Maladies des animaux; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
agent zoopathogène non indigène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent pathogène qui provoque une zoonose figurant dans la liste «Maladies, infections et infestations de la Liste de l’OIE» de l’Organisation mondiale de la santé animale (avec ses modifications successives) et qui n’est pas considéré comme indigène (c.-à-d. qui est considéré comme exotique) au Canada.