English (Scientific Research; Biological Sciences; Human Diseases)
laboratory animal [correct]; experimental animal [correct]; test animal [correct]; research animal [correct]; laboratory research animal [correct]
CONT: There is a growing body of scientific data on space/cage size appropriate for NHP [non-human primates]. While enclosure size is an important variable, the primary emphasis should be on providing laboratory animals with the option for species-appropriate activities ...
French (Recherche scientifique; Sciences biologiques; Maladies humaines)
animal de laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]; animal expérimental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal utilisé en laboratoire à des fins expérimentales.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Ciencias biológicas; Enfermedades humanas)
animal de laboratorio [masculine noun]