English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
preclinical animal study [correct]; animal study [correct]
CONT: [A] combination of factors has led to a storm of controversy concerning the value of animal studies in general and whether they truly are needed to develop therapies to meet unmet human and animal medical needs.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude animale [correct, feminine noun]; étude animale préclinique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: L'ensemble du développement pharmaceutique et des études animales constitue le développement préclinique [d'un médicament].