English (Animal Husbandry; Farm Management and Policy)
animal-unit conversion factor [correct]
DEF: A numerical figure that allows conversion from one kind or category of animal to another, or to an animal unit, e.g. 1 breeding cow or bull ...
OBS: While satisfactory in respect of the amount of forage required to maintain an animal, it may have no application in determining stocking for range use for particular kinds or categories.
French (Élevage des animaux; Gestion et politique agricole)
facteur de conversion en unités bétail équivalentes [correct, masculine noun]