English (Computer Graphics; Video Technology)
two-and-a-half dimensional animation [correct, noun]; 2. 5 dimensional animation [correct, noun]; 2. 5 dimension animation [correct, noun]; 2. 5D animation [correct, noun]
CONT: 2.5D animation is a unique animation style that creates the illusion of depth while using two-dimensional assets. Unlike traditional 2D [two-dimensional] animation, where characters and objects exist on a flat plane, 2.5D animation adds perspective, shading, and movement tricks to make elements appear three-dimensional—without the complexity of full 3D [three-dimensional] animation.
OBS: 2.5D: two-and-a-half dimensional.
French (Infographie; Vidéotechnique)
animation 2,5D [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui combine des éléments d'animation bidimensionnels avec des effets de profondeur en trois dimensions.
OBS: 2,5D : deux dimensions et demie.