English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
frozen animation [correct, standardized]
CONT: The model accounting for the OM and concurrently active or frozen animations for a given attribute is described as a "sandwich", a loose analogy to the layers of meat and cheeses in a "submarine sandwich" (a long sandwich made with many pieces of meats and cheese layered along the length of the bread).
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
animation gelée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le modèle qui rend compte de l'OM et simultanément avec les animations actives ou gelées pour un attribut donné est décrit comme un « sandwich », selon une analogie approximative avec les couches de viande et de fromage d'un « sandwich sous-marin » (un long sandwich fait avec beaucoup de morceaux de viandes et du fromage étalés en couches sur la longueur du pain).
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.