English (Cinematography)
cutout animation [correct]; cut-out animation [correct]
DEF: An animation technique in which cut-out graphic material (photos, drawings, figures, etc.) is moved manually frame by frame in front of the camera.
French (Cinématographie)
animation de découpages [correct, feminine noun]; animation de découpage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] technique [d'animation] qui consiste à déplacer manuellement des objets découpés image par image devant la caméra.