English (Computer Graphics; Industrial Design; Video Technology; Cinematography)
key animation [correct]; key frame animation [correct]; keyframe animation [correct]; key framing animation [correct]; keyframing [correct]; key framing [correct]
DEF: An animation technique that employs ... a computer to structure and draw connecting frames between the important or "key" frames drawn by the animator.
French (Infographie; Dessin industriel; Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
animation par image clé [correct, feminine noun]; animation par image-clé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'animation qui fait appel à l'informatique afin de construire et dessiner une séquence d'images logée entre les images les plus pertinentes dites «images clé» dessinées par l'animateur.