English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
animus revertendi [correct, Latin]
CONT: (L)ive, wild animals were subject only to a qualified or defeasible property right, dependant (sic) upon actual physical control or possession, such property right being lost if the animal escaped and returned to its original state of wilderness, unless it could be shown that the animal was domesticated to such an extent that it had the "animus revertendi", the habit of returning to its owner. (Fryer, 3rd ed., 1938, p. 53-4).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
animus revertendi [correct, Latin, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: À son propriétaire (pour un animal sauvage).
OBS: animus revertendi : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).