English (Legal System; Legal Documents)
animus signandi [correct, Latin]
CONT: ... The signature demonstrates the internal will of the signatory to perform an action. It is the material expression of the animus signandi of the signatory ...
French (Théorie du droit; Documents juridiques)
intention de signer [correct, feminine noun]; animus signandi [Latin, masculine noun]