English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
animus possidendi [correct, Latin]
CONT: The elements (of legal possession) are "animus possidendi", intent to hold against others, and "factum possidendi" ... The elements may be separated in that an owner has "animus possidendi" while away from home or while a borrower from him has "factum possidendi", the latter having "animus" as against all except the true owner. (Oxford Companion to Law, 1980, pp. 970-1)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intention de posséder [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; animus possidendi [correct, Latin]
OBS: Le terme désigne l'intention qui marque la possession juridique et non l'intention de prendre possession.
OBS: intention de posséder : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).