English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
donative intent [correct]; animus donandi [correct]
DEF: The intention of giving. Expression of the intent to give which is necessary to constitute a gift. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979)
CONT: Although they obviously differ in many important ways, the basic requirements for a gift "inter vivos" and a "donatio mortis causa" are generally stated in similar terms: both require donative intent and some sort of delivery or transfer. (Mendes da Costa & Balfour, "Property Law", 1982, p. 264)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
intention libérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: intention libérale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Le terme anglais «animus donandi» est souvent employé avec fonction adverbiale («animo donandi») pour désigner ce qui est fait «dans une intention libérale».