English (Legal System; Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
animus cancellandi [correct]
DEF: The intention of destroying or canceling (applied to wills).
OBS: the least tearing of a will by a testator, animus cancellandi, renders it invalid.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
intention de canceller [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; intention de détruire [correct, feminine noun]; intention de raturer [correct, feminine noun]; animus cancellandi [masculine noun]
OBS: canceller : Annuler par des ratures (terme vieilli).
OBS: un testament
OBS: cancellation : terme ancien mais encore employé pour désigner le fait de raturer ou de biffer un écrit (surtout un testament) en procédant à un bâtonnement général, dans l'intention de l'annuler.