English (Legal System; Family Law (common law))
animus deserendi [correct, Latin]
CONT: In order to draw an inference of desertion, there must be proved 'Animus Deserendi" (i.e the obvious intention of desertion).
French (Théorie du droit; Droit de la famille (common law))
intention de déserter [correct, feminine noun]; animus deserendi [Latin, masculine noun]