English (Legal System; Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
animus novandi [correct, Latin]
CONT: ... novation requires the proof by the party alleging it that the original parties to the contract shared an "animus novandi."
French (Théorie du droit; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
intention de remplacer [correct, feminine noun]; intention de nover [correct, feminine noun]; animus novandi [Latin, masculine noun]
OBS: intention de remplacer une obligation ancienne par un élément nouveau