English (Legal System; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
animus retinetur possessio [correct, Latin]
OBS: Possession is maintained by intent.
OBS: Literally: intention that possession be retained.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intention de garder possession [correct, feminine noun]; animus retinetur possessio [Latin, masculine noun]
OBS: La possession est maintenue par l'intention.
OBS: Le latin signifie littéralement «intention que possession soit retenue».