English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy; Atomic Physics)
strong anion
CONT: ... it is more economical when the water to be treated contains high proportion of strong anions (chloride and sulphate).
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie; Physique atomique)
anion fort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce groupement [...] présente un intérêt économique certain lorsque l'eau à traiter contient une forte proportion d'anions forts (chlorure et sulfate).