English (Electrochemistry)
anion-exchange membrane [correct]; anion membrane [jargon]
DEF: A membrane through which only anions will transfer.
CONT: During the production of anion membranes, positive charges are affixed to sites throughout the membrane matrix. These fixed positive charges are quaternary ammonium ions which repel positive ions and allow negative ions to transfer through.
French (Électrochimie)
membrane échangeuse d'anions [correct]; membrane anionique [feminine noun, jargon]
DEF: Membrane perméable aux anions.
CONT: Des membranes alternativement anioniques et cationiques délimitent des compartiments diluat et concentrat.