English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy; Atomic Physics)
anion [correct, standardized]; negative ion [correct]
DEF: ... atom or molecule which has gained one or more electrons in an electrolyte, and is therefore attracted to an anode, the positive electrode.
DEF: A negatively charged ion. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Positively charged ions are cations, and negatively charged ions are anions.
OBS: Anions include all non-metallic ions, acid radicals, and the hydroxyl ion. In a primary cell, the deposition of anions on an electrode makes it the negative pole. Anions also exist in gaseous discharge.
OBS: anion: term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie; Physique atomique)
anion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ion négatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un conducteur électrolytique ou gazeux, ion chargé négativement, entraîné vers l'anode.
DEF: Ion chargé négativement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: anion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia; Física atómica)
anión [correct, masculine noun]; ión negativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ión de carga negativa, que en la electrólisis se dirige al ánodo o electrodo positivo.