English (Food Additives; Botany; Chemistry)
anise [correct]; aniseed [correct]; aniseseed [correct]; anise seed [correct]; green anise
DEF: Dried ripe fruit of Pimpinella anisum L., Umbelliferae ... Constit. 1.5 - 3.5% volatile oil, starch, protein, fixed oil. Use: Manuf oil of anise; as condiment and flavor in foods or beverages.
OBS: Anise [is used] in licorice, anise, pepperoni, sausage, spice and vanilla flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods ...
French (Additifs alimentaires; Botanique; Chimie)
anis [correct, masculine noun]; graine d'anis vert [correct, feminine noun]; anis vert [masculine noun]
DEF: Graine d'anis, au parfum tiré de l'anis (plante), utilisée comme aromate, condiment.
OBS: Utilisé pour parfumer les confiseries, les pâtisseries, les boissons et les plats cuisinés.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Botánica; Química)
anís [masculine noun]