English (Botany; Spices and Condiments; Food Additives)
star anise [correct]; Chinese anise [correct]; Chinese star anise [correct]; badian [correct]; star aniseed [correct]
CONT: A star-shaped, dark brown pod that contains a pea-sized seed in each of its eight segments. Native to China, star anise comes from a small evergreen tree. Although the flavor of its seeds is derived from anethol (the same oil that gives ANISE seed its pronounced flavor), star anise has a different heritage, the magnolia family. Its flavor is slightly more bitter than that of regular anise seed. In Asian cuisines, star anise is a commonly used spice and tea flavoring. It's also widely used to flavor LIQUEURS and baked goods in Western cultures.
OBS: Used in pharmacy, but mainly in the food industry (condiments, liquors, various beverages).
OBS: It is sometimes confused with "Japanese star anise" (Illicium anisatum L.; I. religiosum Sieb. & Zucc.; I. japonicum Sieb.) which contains a toxic lactone called anisatin.
French (Botanique; Épices et condiments; Additifs alimentaires)
badiane [correct, feminine noun]; anis étoilé [correct, masculine noun]; badiane de Chine [correct, feminine noun]; anis de Chine [masculine noun]
DEF: Fruit brunâtre, parfumé, sucré, comestible, de Illicium verum (Magnoliacées), renfermant de l'huile essentielle, de l'acide anisique, du tanin, etc.
OBS: On l'emploie en pharmacie, mais surtout en alimentation (condiments, liqueurs et boissons diverses).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la badiane du Japon, vénéneuse, produite par Illicium religiosum.
Spanish (Botánica; Especias y condimentos; Aditivos alimentarios)
badiana [feminine noun]; anís estrellado [masculine noun]