English (Lasers and Masers; Optics; Navigation Instruments)
anisotropic cavity [correct]
CONT: Null-shift or bias errors are caused by a laser cavity, which is anisotropic with respect to the light beams traveling in opposite directions. The primary mechanism causing an anisotropic cavity is the flow of the laser medium (helium-neon gas) moving in the cavity. This flow can be attributed to two effects that is, thermal gradients ... in the cavity, and unbalanced laser discharge current.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique; Instruments de navigation)
cavité anisotropique [feminine noun]; cavité anisotrope [feminine noun]