English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; IT Security)
anisotropic etching [correct, noun]
CONT: Isotropic etching is an etching method which removes part of the substrate non-directionally ... resulting in round corners. On the contrary, anisotropic etching means each crystallographic orientation has [a] different etching rate, so the corners are sharp ...
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Sécurité des TI)
gravure anisotrope [correct, feminine noun]; gravure anisotropique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gravure dont la vitesse d'attaque varie selon la direction considérée dans la masse d'un substrat.
CONT: Une caractéristique de la gravure anisotrope est qu'elle est fortement liée à la structure cristallographique du substrat.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Seguridad de IT)
grabado anisotrópico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El grabado anisotrópico es favorecido por la componente física, más que por la química del proceso, esto se debe a que es posible dirigir verticalmente partículas altamente energéticas hacia la superficie del sustrato, colisionando con ella para realizar grabado direccional.