English (General Mechanics (Physics); Structural Testing (Materials))
orthotropic [correct, adjective]; orthogonally anisotropic [correct, adjective]; orthogonal-anisotropic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having dissimilar elastic properties, such as those of timber, in two mutually perpendicular directions.
CONT: Geotextiles very often have two principal directions, which are at right angles to each other. With woven fabrics these are known as the warp and the weft, with non-woven fabrics the machine direction and the cross direction ... Mostly the fabric shows symmetry with respect to these two principal directions, at least for a good approximation. This means that the properties of a fabric in a direction which makes an angle [theta] with one of the principal directions are equal to those in a direction at an angle of -[theta] to the same principal direction. Then the fabric is at all points so-called planar orthotropic ...
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Contrôle structural des matériaux)
orthotrope [correct, adjective]
CONT: Un matériau est dit orthotrope s'il a deux plans de symétrie de comportement mécanique, il y a donc trois axes d'orthotropies. Dans ce cas il y a 9 constantes mécaniques pour définir la loi de comportement.