English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermal Insulation)
anisotropic medium [correct, standardized]
DEF: Medium in which relevant properties are a function of direction.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Isolation thermique)
milieu anisotrope [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Milieu dans lequel les propriétés utiles sont fonction de la direction.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.