English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
anisotropic membrane [correct]
DEF: Membranes where the separation takes place in one or more thin taut skins (active layer), supported by a substructure with pores much larger than those of the active skin.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
membrane anisotrope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane dont au moins une propriété n'a pas la même valeur dans toute son épaisseur.
OBS: Une membrane asymétrique est anisotrope. Les 2 termes sont généralement confondus. 2- Anisotrope est opposé à isotrope.