English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
seismic anisotropy
CONT: Seismic anisotropy is generally a local phenomenon, more often resulting from macroscopic schistosity than from a preferential orientation of the grains.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
anisotropie sismique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'anisotropie sismique est généralement un phénomène local, résultant de la schistosité macroscopique plus souvent que d'une orientation préférentielle des grains.