English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Achilles reflex [correct]; Achilles tendon reflex [correct]; triceps surae reflex [correct]; ankle reflex [correct]; ankle jerk [correct]
DEF: Contraction of the calf muscles, especially the soleus, with plantiflexion of the foot, when the Achilles tendon is struck sharply.
OBS: The term "Achilles reflex" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
réflexe achilléen [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe du triceps sural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réflexe ostéotendineux se manifestant par une extension du pied sur la jambe après percussion du tendon d'Achille.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
reflejo del tríceps sural [correct, masculine noun]