English (Musculoskeletal System)
navicular bone [correct]; os naviculare [Latin]; central bone of ankle [correct]; os centrale tarsi [correct]
DEF: The tarsal bone which lies between the base of the medial and intermedial cuneiform, and the astragalus.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
os naviculaire [correct, masculine noun]; scaphoïde tarsien [correct, masculine noun]; os naviculare [Latin]
DEF: Os court du tarse antérieur, en forme de nacelle, situé au bord médial du pied, et articulé en arrière avec l'astragale.