English (Ice Hockey)
ankle guards
CONT: Ankle guards are strapped on the outside of the skate, around the ankle. One type ... has a small hinge area with large ear-shaped protectors on either side, to fit over the ankle bones. These seem to give more freedom of movement of the feet.
CONT: In addition to elbow and shin pads, defensemen also wear ankle guards.
French (Hockey sur glace)
protège-chevilles [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'équipement qui aide à prévenir les blessures aux chevilles dû aux coups de bâton et de rondelle.
CONT: Il y a des joueurs qui aiment porter des protège-chevilles et je les encourage à le faire.