English (Orthoses)
double action ankle joint [correct]
CONT: The plan was to develop an orthosis which could be flexible during donning, and rigid once applied. In order to achieve this goal an evaluation orthosis was fabricated incorporating a Surlyn proximal component and a co-polymer distal segment. The two were attached with a modified double action ankle joint and stirrup assembly ...
French (Orthèses)
articulation de cheville à double ressort [feminine noun]