English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
ankle collar [correct]
CONT: Ankle collar. Provides light padding around the top of the shoe opening to reduce pressure and friction around the ankle.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
collet de cheville [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement donné par Alembert International Ltée, spécialiste en chaussures athlétiques, Montréal.