English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
ankle dorsiflexion test [correct]
DEF: A test to distinguish between gastrocnemius and soleus muscle tightness which result in the limitation of dorsal and plantar flexion of the foot when the knee is extended. With the patient sitting on the edge of the examining table, the knee joint is flexed. If ankle dorsiflexion is possible when the knee is flexed, the gastrocnemius muscle is the cause of the limitation, since flexion of the knee slackens the gastrocnemius (a two-joint muscle) by bringing its origin closer to its insertion. Since the soleus is a one-joint muscle, it is not affected by flexion of the knee; if the soleus is responsible for the limited motion, the limitation will be the same whether or not the knee is flexed.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de dorsiflexion du pied [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de la dorsiflexión del tobillo [feminine noun]; prueba de la dorsiflexión del pie [feminine noun]