English (Orthopedic Surgery)
arthrodesia [correct]; arthrodesis [correct]; artificial ankylosis [correct]; syndesis [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure consisting of the obliteration of a joint space with creation of a bony fusion so that no movement can occur at the joint.
PHR: Arthrodesia of the knee.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
arthrodèse [correct, feminine noun]; opération d'Albert [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à provoquer l'ankylose définitive d'une articulation pour la rendre stable.
PHR: Arthrodèse extraarticulaire, intraarticulaire.
PHR: Arthrodèse du genou.
Spanish (Cirugía ortopédica)
artrodesis [feminine noun]