English (Steel)
spheroidization [correct]; spheroidizing [correct]; spheroidize anneal [correct]; spheroidize annealing [correct]
DEF: the act of spheroidizing steel.
DEF: spheroidize: to subject (an iron-base alloy) to prolonged heating near the critical temperature and then to slow cooling so that the iron carbide assumes a globular form.
French (Acier)
sphéroïdisation [correct, feminine noun]; globulisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] Traitement thermique destiné à faire acquérir à la fonte ou à certains alliages une structure comprenant de petits sphéroïdes compacts au sein d'une matrice.