English (Tempering of Metals)
homogenizing [correct]; homogenizing annealing [correct]; homogenization annealing; homogenizing treatment; homogenization
DEF: The elimination or reduction of chemical segregation by diffusion, by holding the metal at an elevated temperature.
French (Recuit (Métal))
recuit d'homogénéisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination ou réduction par diffusion de ségrégations chimiques en maintenant le métal à une température élevée.