English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
annealing lehr [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tunnel kiln, with a temperature distribution described by the annealing curve, through which ware is passed in order to relieve stresses.
OBS: annealing lehr: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
arche de recuisson [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Four-tunnel, dont la distribution des températures correspond à la courbe de recuisson, dans lequel passent les articles en vue d'éliminer les tensions.
OBS: arche de recuisson : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.