English (Small Arms)
neck annealing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Heating process used in cartridge manufacture to relieve internal stress caused by cold working. See also "annealing".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
recuit du collet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération thermique utilisée dans la fabrication des douilles pour éliminer les tensions internes causées par le façonnage à froid. Voir aussi "recuit".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.