English (Nuclear Physics)
graphite annealing [correct]
CONT: The Windscale Pile 1 is a graphite moderated, air-cooled, horizontal, natural uranium fuelled reactor. In October 1957, during a graphite annealing operation, the core temperature unexpectedly increased - resulting in a large fuel fire.
French (Physique nucléaire)
recuit de graphite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Recherche de parades (recuit du graphite) pour minimiser les pertes de production du plutonium.