English (Tempering of Metals; Surface Treatment of Metals)
black annealing [correct]
DEF: a process of box annealing iron-base alloy sheets after hot rolling, shearing and pickling. The process does not impart a black color ... if properly done.
French (Recuit (Métal); Traitements de surface des métaux)
recuit noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: recuit effectué dans des conditions propres à conserver ou à créer à la surface du métal des oxydes noirs adhérents