English (Building Names; Urban Housing)
Justice Annex [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Justice Annex is a building just north of the Supreme Court of Canada and west of Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Canada. Built in 1940 it is the last surviving representative of many similar temporary buildings erected during the Second World War to house the rapidly growing number of government employees. This building was built to house Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) officers. It later became the headquarters of C.D. Howe's Department of Munitions and Supply. After the war it was given to the Justice Department and named the Justice Annex.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
Annexe du ministère de la Justice [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Construit en 1940, l'Annexe du ministère de la Justice se situe au nord de la Cour Suprême du Canada et à l'ouest de la Colline parlementaire à Ottawa, Canada.