English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
administration with the will annexed [correct]; administration cum testamento annexo [correct]
DEF: An administration granted when a testator's will does not name any executor or when the executor named is incompetent to act, is deceased, or refuses to act.
CONT: Administration with the will annexed (cum testamento annexo), is the grant made where a will is proved by any other person than an executor. (Williams, Mortimer and Sunnucks, p. 221)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
administration testamentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: administration testamentaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).