English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Nuclear Physics)
annihilation peak [correct]
DEF: A photopeak at 511 keV in a gamma-ray spectrum, produced by the annihilation of an electron and positron, which results in the production of two photons of approximately 511 keV each (only one of which is usually detected).
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique nucléaire)
pic d'annihilation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pic photoélectrique de 511 keV dans un spectre de rayon gamma, produit par annihilation d'un électron et d'un positron, qui se traduit par la création de deux photons d'environ 511 keV chacun, dont un seul est normalement détecté.