English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
annihilation line [correct]
CONT: … the NPET [non-pure positron emission tomography] system consists of two types of detection systems. The first type of detection system is referred to as a PET [positron emission tomography] subsystem and the second type of detection system is referred to as a SPECT [single photon emission computed tomography] subsystem. These two subsystems are connected by a triple coincidence circuit. The PET subsystem simultaneously detects two annihilated photons (511 KeV [kiloelectronvolts]). The direction of the annihilated photons (called annihilation line) is along the line of response (LOR) connected by the two detectors that coincidentally intercept the photons.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
raie d’annihilation [correct, feminine noun]