English (Atomic Physics)
annihilation [correct, standardized]
OBS: An interaction between a positron and an electron in which they both disappear, their energy, including rest energy, being converted into electromagnetic radiation (called annihilation radiation).
OBS: annihilation: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique)
annihilation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dématérialisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Interaction entre un positon et un électron, dans laquelle les deux particules disparaissent, leur énergie, y compris l'énergie au repos, étant convertie en rayonnement électromagnétique (appelé rayonnement d'annihilation).
OBS: annihilation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.