English (Military Administration)
annotation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A marking placed on imagery or drawings for explanatory purposes or to indicate items or areas of special importance.
OBS: annotation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
annotation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Inscription ajoutée sur un document dans un but d'information complémentaire.
OBS: annotation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Administración militar)
anotación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal sobre una representación de imágenes o dibujo que se hace con fines aclaratorios o para indicar elementos o zonas de interés especial.