English (Cartography; Graphic Arts and Printing)
annotation [correct]
DEF: Any marking on illustrative material for the purpose of clarification, such as numbers, letters, symbols and signs.
OBS: annotation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
annotation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute marque (numéro, lettre, symbole, etc.) faite sur une illustration [ou sur une carte] dans un but de clarification.
OBS: Le terme «annotation» désigne les écritures non toponymiques sur une carte.
OBS: annotation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.