English (Finance; Scientific Research)
priority announcement [correct]; PA [correct]
CONT: Priority announcements (PAs) are additional sources of potential funding for highly ranked applications that were not funded through the Project Grant competition. The PAs outline specific research areas relevant to CIHR [Canadian Institutes of Health Research] Institutes and Initiatives, and applications that align with those areas may be selected for funding—without having to re-apply.
French (Finances; Recherche scientifique)
annonce de priorités [correct, feminine noun]; AP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les annonces de priorité (AP) représentent d’autres sources de financement potentiel pour les auteurs de demandes bien classées qui n'ont pas été financées dans le cadre du concours de subventions Projet. Les AP décrivent des domaines de recherche particuliers d'intérêt pour les instituts et les initiatives des IRSC [Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada]. Ainsi, les demandes qui concordent avec ces domaines peuvent être sélectionnées en vue de recevoir du financement sans que leurs auteurs aient à les soumettre de nouveau.