English (Telephones)
crank call [correct]; annoyance call [correct]; harassing call [correct]; nuisance call [correct]
CONT: An increase in strange telephone calls (crank calls, wrong numbers, silent calls) is reason to call RCMP.
French (Téléphones)
appel importun [correct, masculine noun]; appel malveillant [correct, masculine noun]