English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
annual emission [correct, standardized]
OBS: annual emission: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: annual emission: The plural form of this term (annual emissions) has been standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
émission annuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: émission annuelle : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: émission annuelle : Le terme au pluriel (émissions annuelles) a été normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.