English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Animal Biology)
annual growth ring [correct]; growth ring [correct]; annual ring [correct]; yearly ring [correct]; annulus [correct]
CONT: Aging of witch flounder is usually determined by counting annual growth rings on scales or otoliths (ear bones) ...
OBS: annulus: The plural form is "annuli."
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Biologie animale)
anneau de croissance annuelle [correct, masculine noun]; anneau de croissance [correct, masculine noun]; annulus [correct, masculine noun]; anneau annuel [correct, masculine noun]; anneau d'accroissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'âge de la plie grise s'observe par la lecture des anneaux de croissance annuelle des écailles ou des otolithes (os de l'oreille) [...]
OBS: annulus : La forme plurielle est «annuli».
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Biología animal)
anillo de crecimiento [correct, masculine noun]