English (Employment Benefits; Pensions and Annuities)
immediate annual allowance [correct]
CONT: When a contributor who is entitled to a deferred annuity becomes entitled to a disability pension under the CPP [Canada Pension Plan] or Quebec Pension Plan before reaching age 60, he ceases to be entitled to a deferred annuity and becomes entitled to an immediate annuity. However, if he ceases to be entitled to a disability pension under the CPP or Quebec Pension Plan before reaching age 60, he ceases to be entitled to an immediate annuity and again becomes entitled to a deffered annuity. In the event of death before age 60 of a contributor who would have been entitled to a deferred annuity at age 60, or in the event of death after age 60 of a contributor entitled to a deferred pension, the surviving spouse and eligible children would be entitled to an immediate annual allowance, ...
French (Avantages sociaux; Pensions et rentes)
indemnité annuelle immédiate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si un cotisant ayant droit à l'indemnité différée devient admissible à une pension d'invalidité au titre du RPC [Régime de pensions du Canada] ou du Régime des rentes du Québec avant d'avoir 60 ans, il cesse d'avoir droit à une pension différée et devient admissible à une pension immédiate. Toutefois, s'il cesse d'avoir droit à une pension d'invalidité du RPC ou du Régime des rentes du Québec avant d'avoir atteint 60 ans, il cesse d'avoir droit à une pension immédiate et devient de nouveau admissible à une pension différée. Si un cotisant qui aurait eu droit à une pension différée à l'âge de 60 ans meurt avant d'avoir atteint cet âge ou après, le conjoint survivant et les enfants admissibles ont alors droit à une indemnité annuelle immédiate. [...]