English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
annual audit [correct]
CONT: Companies' financial statements are sometimes subjected to an audit by an independent accounting firm, meaning that the statements are objectively checked and verified to ensure fair and total disclosure to the stockholders. For public companies, an annual audit is mandatory. Quarterly reports are unaudited. Private firms can do what they want and seldom go to the trouble of incurring an audit and the associated audit fees.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
audit annuel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vérification annuelle [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; audit des comptes annuels [correct, masculine noun, France]; révision des comptes annuels [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Mission d'audit portant sur des états financiers annuels.
OBS: audit annuel : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).