English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
mean annual discharge
DEF: The mean annual flow rate of a stream determined by adding up the daily flow rates during the year and dividing the total by the number of days.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
module annuel [masculine noun]; module absolu [masculine noun]; module d'écoulement [masculine noun]
DEF: Débit d'un cours d'eau obtenu en additionnant les débits moyens journaliers de l'année et en divisant le total par le nombre de jours.