English (Government Accounting; Financial Accounting)
annual surplus [correct]
CONT: The Statement of Accumulated Deficit reflects the net accumulation of annual deficits and surpluses since Confederation.
French (Comptabilité publique; Comptabilité générale)
excédent de l'exercice [correct, masculine noun]; résultat net excédentaire de l'exercice [correct, masculine noun]; résultat net de l'exercice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excédent des recettes sur les dépenses de l'exercice.