English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Relations; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
annual wage [correct]; employment guarantee [correct]; guaranteed annual wage [correct]; GAW [correct]; GAW
DEF: An agreement by an employer guaranteeing to furnish a full year's employment at the established wage rates. Usually figured at 2,000 hours of work per 52 weeks (50 weeks of 40 hours each), with 52 pay checks to the year.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Relations du travail; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
salaire annuel garanti [correct, masculine noun]; SAG [correct]; garantie annuelle de salaire
DEF: [...] régime en vertu duquel l'employeur, unilatéralement ou conjointement avec le syndicat, garantit à tout son personnel ou à une partie de ses travailleurs une période précise d'emploi ou un montant précis de rémunération pour un certain temps.