English (Corporate Economics; Quantum Statistics)
annualized rate of change [correct]
OBS: The quarter-to-quarter changes in each of the component leading indicators have been standardized to an absolute average of unity (or 4, at an annual rate.) They are not directly comparable to rates of change calculated from published data. Annualized rates of change with an absolute value greater than or less than 4 are considered above-average or below-average respectively.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Statistique quantique)
taux de variation annualisé [masculine noun]
OBS: Les variations trimestrielles de chacun des onze indicateurs avancés ont été uniformisées en ramenant leur valeur absolue à l'unité (soit 4 sur l'année); elles ne sont donc pas comparables aux taux de variation calculés d'après les données réelles publiées. Sont dits supérieurs (inférieurs) à la moyenne les taux annualisés qui sont supérieurs (inférieurs) à 4 en valeur absolue.