English (Pensions and Annuities)
qualifying annuity contract [correct]
DEF: An annuity contract for the purpose of providing benefits under a plan, with the following characteristics: 1. The contract does not contain a provision allowing for the redistribution of benefits on a wind up or partial wind up of the pension plan. 2. The contract was entered into before the 1st day of January, 1988. 3. The contract was issued by an insurance company or under the Government Annuities Act (Canada). 4. The benefits provided under the contract consist only of pensions and pension benefits purchased before the 1st day of January, 1993.
French (Pensions et rentes)
contrat de rente admissible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat de rente qui est destiné à fournir des prestations dans le cadre d'un régime et qui présente les caractéristiques suivantes : 1. Le contrat ne comprend pas de clause qui autorise à répartir de nouveau les prestations advenant la liquidation totale ou partielle du régime. 2. Le contrat a été conclu avant le 1er janvier 1988. 3. Le contrat a été accordé par une compagnie d'assurance ou en vertu de la Loi relative aux rentes sur l'État (Canada). 4. Les prestations offertes aux termes du contrat consistent uniquement en des pensions et en des prestations de retraite constituées avant le 1er janvier 1993.