English (Pensions and Annuities; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
retirement pension [correct, see observation]; retirement annuity [correct]; pension annuity [correct]; superannuation [correct, see observation]; SUPN [correct]; SUPN
CONT: A retirement pension is payable to each contributor at age 60 or older according to the provisions of the [Canada Pension Plan] Act. The monthly amount is equal to 25% of the contributor's average monthly pensionable earnings during the pensionable period. The amount may be reduced or increased depending upon whether the contributor applies for a retirement pension before or after age 65.
OBS: The term "superannuation" generally refers to the pension plans for Canadian Public Service employees, whereas "retirement pension" may also include plans outside the Public Service.
French (Pensions et rentes; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
pension de retraite [correct, feminine noun]; rente de retraite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paiement mensuel versé aux employés retraités qui ont cotisé à un régime de pension.
CONT: La pension de retraite est payable à tous les cotisants de 60 ans ou plus, sous réserve des dispositions de la Loi [du Régime de pensions du Canada]. Le montant mensuel est égal à 25 % de la moyenne mensuelle des gains admissibles durant la période cotisable. Il est rajusté à la baisse ou à la hausse selon que la personne demande sa pension avant ou après l'âge de 65 ans.
Spanish (Pensiones y rentas; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
pensión de jubilación [correct, feminine noun, Uruguay]; pensión de retiro [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]