English (Optical Instruments; Optics)
annular diaphragm
OBS: the annular diaphragm (...) permits light to pass through the condenser as a hollow cone, the remaining light being absorbed.
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique)
diaphragme annulaire
OBS: un dispositif à contraste de phase comprend des objectifs spéciaux (...) et un condenseur portant une série de diaphragmes annulaires.