English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy))
annular eclipse [correct]; ring eclipse [correct]
DEF: An eclipse of the Sun in which the edge of the Sun remains visible as a bright ring around the Moon.
CONT: An annular eclipse occurs when the Sun and Moon are exactly in line, but the apparent size of the Moon is smaller than that of the Sun. Hence the Sun appears as a very bright ring, or annulus, surrounding the dark disk of the Moon
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie))
éclipse annulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'éclipse annulaire se produit lorsque le diamètre apparent de la Lune est inférieur au diamètre apparent du Soleil, et donc ne masque pas complètement le Soleil. La partie visible du Soleil prend la forme d'un anneau.
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía; Sol (Astronomía); Luna (Astronomía))
eclipse anular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eclipse en el que deja de verse la parte central del astro, quedando visible un anillo del mismo.