English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
twin annular pre-mixing swirler [correct]; TAPS [correct]
CONT: At its core the engine has a twin annular pre-mixing swirler (TAPS) combustor that pre-mixes the air and fuel before they are burned. This is designed to allow the combustion process to be more complete at lower temperatures. ... The heart of the combustor is a pair of annular fuel/air "swirls" that pre-mix the two before funnelling the mixture to the relatively conventional combustor. The inner swirler is used for low-thrust requirements in idle and taxiing, while the outer swirler engages for higher thrust settings.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
chambre à combustion type Taps [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En outre, le Leap-X disposera d'une chambre à combustion type Taps (Twin Annular Pre-mixing swirler) à prémélange tourbillonnaire. Cette technologie, déjà en service sur le GEnx, permet à la chambre de combustion de fonctionner avec un mélange air-carburant plus homogène et plus pauvre, donc moins propice à la formation des NOx [oxydes d'azote].