English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
effective piston area on piston rod side [correct]; annular area [correct]
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
surface effective du piston côté tige [correct, feminine noun]; surface annulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface utile égale à la surface effective du piston diminuée de la surface de la tige du piston, souvent appelée "surface annulaire".