English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage; Water Supply)
annular space [correct]
DEF: A ring-shaped space between two circular objects, such as two pipes.
CONT: The spigot is inserted ... pushed into place until it touches the base of the bell ... A small amount of mortar is inserted in the annular space around the joint.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage; Alimentation en eau)
espace annulaire [correct, masculine noun]; vide annulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace compris entre le diamètre intérieur de la conduite d'accueil et le diamètre extérieur d'une conduite insérée.