English (Scientific Research Equipment)
annular flume
OBS: Annular flumes have been used extensively in the past for the study of purely physical processes (e.g. density interfaces, particle erosion, and transport, etc.), but have historically been limited with respect to the study of chemical or biological processes.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
canal rotatif [masculine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Laboratoire d'hydraulique, Institut national de recherche sur les eaux.