English (Energy Transformation; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
annular pellet [correct]; annular fuel pellet [correct]
CONT: The shape and size of the pellets differs for different reactors but in the U.K. there are only 2 different designs. Solid pellets are used in most PWRs [pressurized water reactor] and annular pellets are used in AGRs [advanced gas reactor]. Annular pellets have a cylindrical hole running through the centre of the pellet and thus require a retractable pin in the press. The purpose of this hole is to accommodate distortions in the fuel and fission gasses formed in the reactor. Once the pellets have been pressed, they are sintered at 1750°C in a reducing atmosphere of hydrogen or a mixture of hydrogen and nitrogen ...
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
pastille annulaire [correct, feminine noun]; pastille de combustible annulaire [correct, feminine noun]; pastille combustible annulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Conception des combustibles REP] Les pastilles [...] représentent la partie active du combustible. Ce sont des petits cylindres - diamètre variant selon les conceptions de 8 à 10 mm et hauteur de 10 à 15 mm - obtenus par pressage et frittage de poudre d'oxyde d'uranium UO2 [...] Ces pastilles sont généralement pleines, sauf dans les réacteurs VVER où elles peuvent comporter un trou central (pastilles annulaires).