English (Plastics Manufacturing)
head annulus
CONT: The accumulator head method has replaced the ram accumulator in its applicability for heavy parts. ... A tubular plunger quickly extrudes the melt from the head annulus with a low uniform pressure, which helps to reduce the stresses found in other systems.
French (Plasturgie)
chambre d'accumulation [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les grosses capacités, on utilise souvent des têtes accumulatrices. La matière fondue entre par deux courbes en forme de cœur se recouvrant à 180°; elle arrive dans une chambre d'accumulation pour donner une préforme homogène annulaire.