English (Plane Geometry)
annulus [correct]
DEF: The portion of a plane bounded by two concentric circles in the plane.
OBS: The area of an annulus is the difference between the areas of the two circles
French (Géométrie plane)
couronne circulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aire comprise entre deux circonférences concentriques.