English (Fish)
false annulus [correct]
CONT: The second mark in the fin sections was judged to represent the true annulus and the first mark was considered to be a false annulus.
French (Poissons)
faux annulus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur la plupart des coupes de rayons de nageoires, on peut remarquer, en plus des annuli réels, des faux annuli [...]