English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrical Engineering)
anode [correct]; positive electrode [correct]
DEF: In electrolysis, the electrode at which negative ions are discharged, positive ions are formed or other oxidizing reactions occur. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: The positive element of any electrical device from which electricity flows.
OBS: anode: term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrotechnique)
anode [correct, feminine noun]; électrode positive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En électrolyse, électrode sur laquelle les ions négatifs se déchargent, les ions positifs se forment ou d'autres réactions d'oxydation se produisent. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: anode : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: anode : Par opposition à cathode.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia; Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electrotecnia)
ánodo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Electrodo que se halla conectado con el polo positivo de un generador de corriente eléctrica y por el cual penetra ésta en un circuito.