English (Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy); Aluminum Production)
carbon-based anode [correct]
CONT: ... in the second stage, electrically reduced to aluminium in large pots with carbon-based anodes.
French (Électrolyse (Métallurgie); Production de l'aluminium)
anode de carbone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on réduit l’alumine électriquement en aluminium dans de grosses cuves par un procédé de fusion au moyen d’anodes de carbone.