English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
auxiliary anode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A supplementary anode employed during electrodeposition to achieve a desired thickness distribution of the deposit.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
anode auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Anode supplémentaire utilisée pendant l'électrodéposition pour réaliser une distribution déterminée de l'épaisseur du dépôt.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.