English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
anode voltage drop [correct]; anode potential fall
DEF: Difference in potential between cathode and anode during conduction, caused by the electron flow through the tube resistance (IR drop).
OBS: Anode voltage drop: term used with reference to glow-discharge, gold-cathode tubes.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
chute de tension anodique [correct, feminine noun]