English (Electrochemistry)
corrosion anode
OBS: Certain inhibitors act on the corrosion anodes (chromates), others on the cathodes (zinc salts) and others on the anodes and/or cathodes, depending on how they are used (phosphates). Their action consists of changing either the potential or the polarization curves of the electrodes.
French (Électrochimie)
anode de corrosion [correct]
OBS: Certains inhibiteurs sont actifs sur les anodes de corrosion (chromates), d'autres sur les cathodes (sels de zinc), d'autres sur les anodes et/ou les cathodes, suivant les conditions d'emploi (phosphates). Leur action consiste à modifier soit le potentiel, soit les courbes de polarisation des électrodes.