English (Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO; Scientific Research Methods)
anodic stripping voltammetry [correct]; ASV [correct]
CONT: Anodic stripping voltammetry is a method to demonstrate the presence of multiple metals in water. This method is usually applied to investigate the water quality of surface or drinking water or sewage.
CONT: Anodic stripping voltammetry (ASV) is the most common of a class of techniques known as stripping electroanalytical methods (SEAM). The defining characteristic of these methods is the preconcentration of analyte at the electrode surface in order to lower the detection limit for that analyte. ... Usually a mercury drop or mercury thin-film electrode is employed under forced convective conditions (stirred solution). The preconcentration step is followed by a short time period in which the solution is allowed to quiet (no stirring), following which a potential scan is initiated from the deposition potential in the anodic direction. ASV is well-suited for the determination of trace amounts of many metal contaminants. “Stripping” refers to the characteristic sharp voltammetric waves that occur for metals as they are oxidized out of mercury, in which many metals form amalgams.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO; Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
voltamétrie par strippage anodique [correct, feminine noun]