English (Platemaking (Printing))
anodized aluminum plate [correct]; anodized aluminium plate [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An aluminium plate which has been coated with a layer of aluminium oxide by an anodic process in a suitable electrolyte.
OBS: Anodized aluminium plates do not oxidize and their finer grain improves print quality.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
plaque d'aluminium anodisé [correct, feminine noun]; plaque d'aluminium aluminité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque d'aluminium recouverte électrolytiquement d'une pellicule régulière d'alumine ou d'oxyde d'aluminium.
OBS: L'oxyde d'aluminium sert de protection et empêche la continuation en profondeur de l'oxydation. En outre, la couche d'oxyde a une qualité absorbante qui rappelle un peu celle de la surface de la pierre litho.