English (Aluminum; Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy))
basket anodizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Anodizing of small parts (e.g. rivets) in perforated baskets. The aluminium parts are pressed into the baskets and form the anode. The acid electrolyte circulates between the parts.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aluminium; Électrolyse (Métallurgie))
anodisation au panier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Anodisation de petites pièces (par exemple des rivets) dans des paniers en tôle perforée. Les pièces en aluminium sont tassées dans les paniers et représentent l'anode. L'électrolyte acide circule entre les pièces.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.