English (Metallurgy - General)
integral colour anodizing [correct, standardized]; integral colouring [correct, standardized]
DEF: The anodizing of aluminium using appropriate (usually organic acid-based) electrolytes which produces coloured oxide coatings during the anodizing process itself.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
anodisation colorée intégrale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; anodisation autocolorante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Anodisation de l'aluminium dans un électrolyte approprié (habituellement à base d'acide organique) qui produit une couche d'oxyde colorée au cours du procédé d'anodisation lui-même.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.