English (Metallurgy - General)
barrier layer anodizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Anodizing process for forming thin, dense, pore-free oxide coatings on aluminium, generally for use in electrolytic capacitors.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
anodisation à couche barrière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d'anodisation formant des couches d'oxyde minces denses et non poreuses sur l'aluminium, généralement employé pour les condensateurs électrolytiques.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.