English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
green anole; anolis carolinensis
OBS: The true chameleon and the green anole have much in common. They are both lizards. Most species live in trees or bushes, subsisting mainly on insects. Both can change color, although the anole's ability to do so is considerably more limited than the chameleon's.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
anole vert
OBS: Le vrai caméléon et l'anole vert présentent de nombreux points communs. Ils appartiennent tous deux à la famille des lézards, dont la plupart des espèces vivent dans les arbres ou dans les buissons. Ils se nourrissent principalement d'insectes et peuvent tous deux changer de couleur, quoique cette faculté soit beaucoup plus développée chez le Caméléon.