English (Astronomy; Astronautics)
anomalistic period [correct]
CONT: The anomalistic period is the time that elapses between two passages of an object at its periapsis (in the case of the planets in the solar system, called the perihelion), the point of its closest approach to the attracting body. It differs from the sidereal period because the object's semi-major axis typically advances slowly.
French (Astronomie; Astronautique)
période anomalistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on mesure la durée entre deux passages de l'objet à son périastre, on a alors la période anomalistique. Selon que l'objet est en précession ou en récession, cette période sera plus courte ou plus longue que la période sidérale.