English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
anomalous succession [correct]
CONT: The rules of anomalous succession (legal right of return of the donor) implies the existence of a universality within the patrimony of the donor.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
succession anomale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de succession en vertu duquel les ascendants, à l’exclusion de toutes autres personnes, héritent des biens qu’ils ont donnés à leurs enfants ou à d’autres descendants décédés sans époux successible ni postérité, lorsque ces biens se trouvent en nature dans la succession au moment du décès.