English (Plasma Physics)
anomalous effect
CONT: An anomalous effect - emission of stored energy in the form of a narrow light beam - that was observed during the decay of a long-lived (up to several seconds) plasmoid is considered.
OBS: anomalous effect: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique des plasmas)
effet anormal [masculine noun]
OBS: effet anormal : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.