English (Plasma Physics; Atomic Physics)
anomalous diffusion [correct, standardized]; enhanced diffusion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The diffusion of plasma particles across a magnetic field, faster than that corresponding to collisions.
OBS: In some cases, [the enhanced diffusion] is caused by plasma instability.
OBS: anomalous diffusion; enhanced diffusion: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique des plasmas; Physique atomique)
diffusion anomale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diffusion des particules d'un plasma à travers un champ magnétique plus rapide que celle correspondant aux collisions.
CONT: La diffusion de Bohm et la diffusion turbulente sont des exemples de diffusion anomale.
OBS: Dans certains cas [la diffusion anomale] est causée par les instabilités du plasma.
OBS: diffusion anomale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.