English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
anomalous sample
CONT: This type of sampling on a smaller scale also makes it possible to measure intra-station variance, and to identify possibly "anomalous" samples.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillon aberrant [masculine noun]
CONT: Cet échantillonnage à plus petite échelle permet de plus de mesurer une variance intra-station et de détecter d'éventuels échantillons «aberrants».