English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
negative free-air anomaly [correct, see observation]
CONT: Negative free-air anomalies characterize almost the entire Eastern Mediterranean basin and positive anomalies predominate in Turkey and the Aegean Sea.
OBS: negative free-air anomaly: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
anomalie négative à l'air libre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; anomalie à l'air libre négative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le long de la vallée du Saint Laurent, on trouve une bonne corrélation spatiale entre les régions à sismicité élevée et les régions d'anomalie à l'air libre négative qui sont adjacentes aux régions de forte anomalie de gravité à l'air libre.
OBS: anomalie négative à l'air libre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.