English (Space Physics)
winter anomaly [correct]
CONT: There is a peculiarity in the F2 layer, not found in the other layers, called the winter anomaly. Although daytime ion production is higher in the summer, there are seasonal changes in the molecular-to-atomic ratio of the underlying (neutral) atmosphere that cause the summer ion loss rate to be even higher. The result is that the increase in the summertime loss overwhelms the increase in summertime production, and total F2 ionisation is actually lower, not higher, in the local summer months.
French (Physique spatiale)
anomalie hivernale [feminine noun]