English (Geophysics)
radioactivity anomaly [correct]; radioactive anomaly [correct]
DEF: A deviation from expected results found when making a radioactivity survey.
OBS: Such anomalies are important in mineral exploration.
French (Géophysique)
anomalie radioactive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation d'un milieu géologique favorable implique les approches suivantes : [...] présence de minéralisation ou de roches altérées indiquant la proximité de minerai; anomalies géochimiques [...]; anomalies géophysiques magnétiques, gravimétriques, électriques, radioactives; [...]