English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
positive free-air anomaly [correct]
CONT: The satellite derived free-air anomaly over the Himalayas in India is positive, bordered on the south by a negative. The positive free-air anomaly is so strong that it deceptively indicates isostatic undercompensation of the Himalayas, implying a thinner crust below than is normally expected for their elevation range.
OBS: positive free-air anomaly: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
anomalie à l'air libre positive [correct, feminine noun]; anomalie positive à l'air libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un profil gravimétrique recoupant l'ensemble des structures caractéristiques de la zone de subduction des Nouvelles-Hébrides présente une anomalie à l'air libre positive dissymétrique de grande longueur d'onde; les gradients des flancs de cette anomalie ne peuvent être expliqués par l'effet de surface des bassins adjacents à l'arc des Nouvelles-Hébrides, dont la morphologie et la structure auraient un effet inverse [...]
OBS: anomalie positive à l'air libre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.