English (Geological Research and Exploration; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting)
negative magnetic anomaly [correct]
CONT: Massive ilmenite and hemo-ilmenite deposits ... commonly have a distinctive negative magnetic anomaly ...
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique)
anomalie magnétique négative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gîtes formés de minerai massif d'ilménite et d'hémo-ilménite [...] produisent généralement une anomalie magnétique «négative» d'aspect distinctif [...]