English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
mean anomaly [correct]
DEF: M = n(t-T) where: n is the mean motion, t is the time and T is the instant of perigee passage.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
anomalie moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: M = n(t - T) où : n est le déplacement moyen, t le temps et T l'instant du passage au périgée.