English (Geophysics; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting)
aeromagnetic anomaly [correct]
CONT: Large mafic masses underlying the traps are indicated by aeromagnetic anomalies ...
OBS: aeromagnetic anomaly: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique)
anomalie aéromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: anomalie aéromagnétique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.