English (Magnetism; Geophysics; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
magnetic anomaly [correct, see observation]; magnetic disturbance
DEF: Variation of the measured magnetic pattern from a theoretical or empirically smoothed magnetic field on the earth's surface.
CONT: Plutonic contacts and common magnetite association with skarn generate strong magnetic anomalies.
OBS: magnetic anomaly: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Magnétisme; Géophysique; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
anomalie magnétique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre la valeur observée du champ magnétique en une zone donnée et une valeur théorique issue d'un modèle.
CONT: Les contacts plutoniques et l'association fréquente de la magnétite engendrent de fortes anomalies magnétiques.
OBS: anomalie magnétique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Magnetismo; Geofísica; Prospección magnética y electromagnética; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
anomalía magnética [feminine noun]