English (Atmospheric Physics)
Appleton anomaly [correct]; equatorial anomaly [correct]
CONT: A feature of the equatorial ionosphere is the equatorial, or Appleton, anomaly. This anomaly consists of two maxima in electron density, located approximately 15° north and south of the magnetic equator. The daily equatorial anomaly generally begins to develop near 0900-1000 local time, and reaches its maximum development at 1400-1500 (Huang and Cheng 1991). In periods of solar maximum, however, the anomaly may peak at "2100 local time," and patches of plasma depletions (or "bubbles") form in this postsunset region. Small-scale irregularities form within these patches, becoming a source of intense scintillation effects.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
anomalie d'Appleton [feminine noun]
OBS: Une des lois de l'atmosphère.