English (Geological Research and Exploration; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting)
linear magnetic anomaly high [correct, see observation]; linear positive magnetic anomaly [correct]
CONT: A thrust fault has been identified on seismic data ... approximately 2-3 km to the north of the broad linear magnetic anomaly high.
CONT: A well-defined linear positive magnetic anomaly ..., probably a ditch, running approximately NE-SW to the east ..., was only partially captured by the survey.
OBS: linear magnetic anomaly high: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique)
anomalie magnétique positive linéaire [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: anomalie magnétique positive linéaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.