English (IT Security)
anomaly-based intrusion detection system [correct, noun]; AIDS [correct, noun]; anomaly-based IDS [correct, noun]
CONT: Anomaly-based intrusion detection system (AIDS): This solution monitors traffic on a network and compares it with a predefined baseline that is considered "normal." It detects anomalous activity and behaviour across the network, including bandwidth, devices, ports, and protocols. An AIDS solution uses machine-learning techniques to build a baseline of normal behaviour and establish a corresponding security policy. This ensures businesses can discover new, evolving threats that solutions like SIDS [signature-based intrusion detection systems] cannot.
French (Sécurité des TI)
système de détection des intrusions basé sur les anomalies [correct, masculine noun]; SIDA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Système de détection des intrusions (SIDA) basé sur les anomalies : Cette solution surveille le trafic sur un réseau et le compare à une ligne de base prédéfinie considérée comme «normale». Il détecte les activités et comportements anormaux sur le réseau, y compris la largeur de bande appareils, les ports et les protocoles. Une solution de lutte contre le SIDA utilise des techniques d'apprentissage automatique pour établir une base de référence du comportement normal et établir une politique de sécurité correspondante. Cela permet aux entreprises de découvrir de nouvelles menaces en évolution que les solutions comme SIDS [système de détection des intrusions basé sur les signatures] ne peuvent pas détecter.