English (Taxation; Auditing (Accounting))
no-name disclosure [correct]; anonymous disclosure
CONT: Most taxpayers are understandably nervous about taking the initiative to come clean with the [Canada Revenue Agency (CRA)] about past transgressions. For those taxpayers, the CRA provides the option of an anonymous or "no-name disclosure" which, in effect, allows the taxpayer to test the waters. In a "no-name disclosure," the taxpayer provides all of the information which would usually be made available to the CRA in a voluntary disclosure, except his or her identity. (The taxpayer must, however, provide the first three characters of his or her postal code.)
French (Fiscalité; Vérification (Comptabilité))
divulgation anonyme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On comprend aisément que la plupart des contribuables soient nerveux à l'idée de prendre l'initiative d'avouer leurs transgressions passées à [l'Agence du revenu du Canada (ARC)]. Pour ces contribuables, l'ARC offre la possibilité d’effectuer une «divulgation anonyme», ce qui permet de tâter le terrain. Dans le cadre d'une «divulgation anonyme», le contribuable fournit toute l'information qui serait normalement fournie à l'ARC dans le cadre d'une divulgation volontaire, à l'exception de son identité. (Le contribuable doit toutefois fournir les trois premiers caractères de son code postal.)