English (Internet and Telematics)
anonymous FTP [correct]
DEF: File transfer protocol that allows a user to convey public files from an anonymous FTP server.
CONT: A term used on the Internet for moving files around. FTP stands for "File Transfer Protocol." The "anonymous" part means you can usually log on to a site and access data there without paying a fee or registering.
French (Internet et télématique)
FTP anonyme [correct, masculine noun]; PTF anonyme [masculine noun]
CONT: Terme utilisé [sur] Internet pour parler de transfert de fichiers. FTP signifie «protocole de transfert de fichiers». L'appellation «anonyme» vient du fait que vous pouvez habituellement entrer dans un site et, là, accéder à des données gratuitement ou sans devoir vous inscrire.