English (Mineralogy)
anorthite [correct]; An [correct]
DEF: An end-member of the plagioclase feldspar series, ... consisting of calcium-aluminium silicate and containing no sodium.
OBS: ... named by Rose (1832) from the Greek "an," not, and "orthos," upright, in reference to its oblique crystal form.
French (Minéralogie)
anorthite [correct, feminine noun]; An [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral constituant le pôle calcique de la série des plagioclases [...], triclinique.
OBS: Étymologie : du grec an, «privé de», et orthos, «droit» (allusion à l'absence d'angle droit du système cristallin.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
anortita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato alumínico de calcio CaAl2 Si2 O8, del grupo de los feldespatos-plagioclasas, propios de las rocas eruptivas básicas; cristaliza en el sistema triclínico.