English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
anorthite basalt [correct]
DEF: Basalt in which the plagioclase is anorthite; however, rocks described as such apparently have bytownite, rather than anorthite, and seem to be rich in silica.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
basalte à anorthite [masculine noun]