English (Chemistry; Ecology (General))
anoxic condition [correct]
CONT: Under anoxic conditions, heavy metal compounds (sulphur compounds in particular) are typically stable.
French (Chimie; Écologie (Généralités))
condition anoxique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous de telles conditions anoxiques, les composés de métaux lourds, et en particulier les formes sulfurées, sont habituellement stables.