English (Biological Sciences; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
anoxic system [correct]
CONT: Partial denitrification is unavoidable in a nitrifying medium (due to the anoxic systems, even on a microscopic scale).
French (Sciences biologiques; Traitement des eaux)
zone anoxique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est impossible d'éviter une dénitrification partielle dans un milieu nitrifiant (du fait des zones anoxiques qui se créent, même à l'échelle microscopique).