English (Environment)
anoxic sediment [correct]
CONT: When anoxic sediment is exposed to the air, redox conditions change, transforming the nature of the heavy metal bonds and making some heavy metals more available.
French (Environnement)
sédiment anoxique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, lorsque des sédiments anoxiques sont exposés à l'air libre, les conditions redox sont changées et il se produit une transformation dans la forme des liens des métaux lourds qui en rendent certains plus disponibles.