English (Human Diseases - Various; Hearing; Nervous System)
auditory neuropathy spectrum disorder [correct]; ANSD [correct]; auditory neuropathy [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Auditory neuropathy spectrum disorder (ANSD) is a hearing disorder characterized by a disruption in the transmission of sound signals from the inner ear to the brain. This results in difficulty understanding speech and perceiving sounds, despite having normal or near-normal hearing sensitivity. ANSD can be caused by various factors, including genetic mutations, premature birth, or exposure to certain medications or infections.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Ouïe; Système nerveux)
affection du spectre des neuropathies auditives [correct, feminine noun]; ASNA [correct, feminine noun]; trouble du spectre des neuropathies auditives [correct, masculine noun]; TSNA [correct, masculine noun]; TSNA; neuropathie auditive [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [...] affection dans laquelle les émissions otoacoustiques [...] d'un patient sont (ou ont été à un moment donné) présentes, et les réponses auditives du tronc cérébral sont au contraire anormales ou absentes.