English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
answer an allegation [correct]
OBS: answer an allegation: taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
répondre aux allégations [correct]
OBS: répondre aux allégations : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d'actes répréhensibles.