English (Rules of Court)
motion for non-suit [correct]; motion of no-case to answer [correct]
CONT: If a party who is under this (evidential) burden does not introduce sufficient evidence, the judge, on a motion by the opponent, will instruct the jury to find against the party ... In a trial by judge alone, in Canada it is called a motion for a non-suit, and in England it is called a motion of no-case to answer.
French (Règles de procédure)
motion de non-lieu [correct, feminine noun]