English (Law of Evidence)
questionable answer [correct]
CONT: This court has reviewed the documents excluded by the district court and cannot find any significant evidence that would be probative of [the officer's] truthfulness or untruthfulness. The only item that comes close to being probative is the officer's questionable answers on a claim form for unemployment payments.
OBS: questionable answer: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la preuve)
réponse équivoque [feminine noun]
OBS: réponse équivoque : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.