English (Rules of Court)
statement of defence [correct, New Brunswick, Ontario]; statement of defense [correct, United States]; defence [correct, Canada, Quebec]; answer [correct, noun, United States]; defense [avoid]
CONT: The statement of defense deals with the allegations contained in the statement of claim ... admitting or denying them, and, if necessary, stating fresh facts in explanation or avoidance of those alleged by the plaintiff.
French (Règles de procédure)
défense [correct, feminine noun, Canada, France, Ontario]; défense au fond [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; exposé de la défense [correct, masculine noun, New Brunswick]; mémoire de défense [feminine noun]; mémoire en défense [feminine noun]; conclusions en réponse [correct, feminine noun, plural, France]; conclusions responsives [correct, feminine noun, plural, France]
OBS: défense : Terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
pliego de defensa [correct, masculine noun]; declaración de la defensa [correct, feminine noun]