English (Law of Evidence)
contradictory answer [correct]
CONT: However, on many points, the complainant gave contradictory answers, much as she had done during the course of her voir dire testimony.
OBS: contradictory answer: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la preuve)
réponse contradictoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, sur de nombreux points, la plaignante a donné des réponses contradictoires, tout comme durant le voir‑dire.
OBS: réponse contradictoire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.