English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
answer signal [correct, Great Britain]; answer-meter signal [correct]; off-hook signal [correct, United States]
DEF: A signal transmitted in a backward direction when the called party answers the call.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal de réponse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal transmis vers le central demandeur à la réponse du demandé pour faire fonctionner la supervision ou provoquer le début de la taxation.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
señal de respuesta [correct, masculine noun]