English (General Vocabulary; Education Theory and Methods)
alphanumeric answer [correct]; numeric-plus-multiple string answer; numeric-plus-string answer
DEF: Answer combining numbers and a string (single or multiple) of alphabetical characters.
OBS: alphanumeric. Describes the combined set of all letters in the alphabet and the numbers 0 through 9.
OBS: single string answer: one word.
OBS: numeric-plus-string answer: Science problems typically require responses like "25 meters," which combine the numeric answer with a single-string answer. ... If combined units are necessary, such as in "25 feet/second," a numeric answer is now combined with a multiple-string answer.
French (Vocabulaire général; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
réponse alphanumérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réponse combinant des caractères numériques et une chaîne (simple ou multiple) de caractères alphabétiques, que l'apprenant utilise par exemple dans les problèmes de physique (exemple : 25 mètres, 35 kilomètres/heure).
OBS: chaîne simple : un seul mot.