English (Water Transport; Special-Language Phraseology)
slow on the helm; sluggish on her helm; does not answer her helm readily
French (Transport par eau; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
répond mal à la barre; de mauvaise gouverne; gouverne mal
OBS: A trait aux qualités de gouverne.